path dependence/dependency

br_uno50

New Member
Italy Italian
In a paper on economic issue I have found some peculiar expressions: one is "path-dependence" related to the behaviour of firms in hiring mostly temporary workers. Could someone explain the very specific sense and if it is possible a good italian traslation? thank you
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Ciao e benvenuto! :)

    Path dependence - quello che è successo nel passato influenza in maniera significativa le possibilità di cambiamento ora, quindi le scelte possibili dipendono dalle scelte compiute prima, magari da altre persone. Esempio: Nell'Europa continentale le auto circolano a destra. La tua scelta è abbastanza limitata.

    Dovresti leggerti qualche definizione in rete. Ce ne saranno centinaia.

    Per quanto riguarda una traduzione italiana, temo che la soluzione più comune sia lasciare il termine inglese anche in testi italiani. :cool: Le traduzioni che si vedono più spesso sono "dipendenza dalla storia" oppure "dipendenza dal percorso".
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    In a paper on economic issue I have found some peculiar expressions: one is "path-dependence" related to the behaviour of firms in hiring mostly temporary workers. Could someone explain the very specific sense and if it is possible a good italian traslation? thank you
    Welcome to the forum B50.

    I've found a variety of definitions, some very technical, but it derives from dynamical systems theory and chaos theory. In simple terms it states that the economic outcome of a particular "system" is partially determined by the "previous path" it has taken. Even the smallest change in that previous path may have great long-term effects. HERE's nice little definition.

    If you Google with:
    "path-dependence" definition temporary workers
    you'll see some interesting stuff.

    As I suspected, because it is so technical, it is usually not translated.
    Google with:
    "path-dependence" economia che
    you'll see nice examples, and THIS is the best one (in my opinion).

    BUT! I found one on ProZ:
    dipendenza dal percorso intrapreso
    dipendenza (degli eventi di oggi) da un percorso iniziato in precedenza


    Benvenuto di nuovo!
    Ciao
     

    br_uno50

    New Member
    Italy Italian
    TimLA
    thank you very much
    your suggestions have been useful and very interesting


    jana
    mi hai dato la risposta che cercavo
    grazie
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top