pathology of articular cartilage

< Previous | Next >

RoCi'S

Senior Member
Can anyone tell me if it is well written. If so, let me know all the mistakes, please... Thanks!!!


Pathology of articular cartilage is frequently in traumatology, so that we want to find out ultrastructure and structure of the injury, the repair of this tissue, with the pourpuse of reaching clinics progress on the evolution in this frequent injurys.
Objetives:
Studying the location of nNOs, iNOs, NADPH-d, on the cartilage on optic and electronic level.
Assess their modifications on the acute injury and subacute. Evaluate possibles therapeutic strategies by using inhibiters of the liberation of the nitric oxide and grown factors.Proyect the results that we have obtained on the animal studies.
 
  • Mr. Chaz

    Senior Member
    United States - English
    ¿Es una traducción del español? Si es así, ¿por qué no nos das la versión original? Hay partes que me parecen un poco extrañas pero sin saber "de qué vienen" es difícil juzgar.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    RoCi'S

    Senior Member
    ¡¡¡Muchísimas gracias!!! Ahí va:

    La patología del cartílago articular es frecuente en la traumatología, por eso es de nuestro interés dilucidar e investigar la ultraestructura y estructura de la lesión, la reparación de este tejido, con el fin de conseguir avances clínicos en la evolución de estas lesiones frecuentes
    OBJETIVOS:
    1- Estudiar la localización de nNOs, iNOs, NADPH-d, en el cartílago a nivel óptico y electrónico.
    2- Cuantificar sus modificaciones en la lesión aguda (4 a 24 hs. Post lesión) y subaguda (2-6 meses).
    3- Evaluar posibles estrategias terapéuticas, utilizando inhibidores de la liberación de oxido nítrico y factores de crecimiento.
    4- Proyectar clínicamente los resultados obtenido.
    Existen pocos trabajos que reportan el valor del óxido nítrico y los factores de crecimiento en el desarrollo y la reparación de estas lesiones.
    El conocimiento de los mismos podría ser de gran aporte para evaluar si la aplicación de factores de crecimiento y el estudio de la modulación del óxido nítrico pueden tener una proyección terapéutica.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Raphaelus

    Member
    Spanish/English Puerto Rico
    ".Proyect the results that we have obtained on the animal studies."

    -> Project the obtained results from the animal studies.
     

    Mr. Chaz

    Senior Member
    United States - English
    Estoy demasiado cansado para hacerlo todo esta noche. Esto es un comienzo... espero que otro te lo pueda terminar.

    The pathology of the articular cartilage is frequent in traumatology, so it is in our interest to find out the ultrastructure and the structure of the injury, the repair of this tissue, with the purpose of achieving clinical advances in the evolution in these frequent injuries
    Objetives:
    To study the location of nNOs, iNOs, NADPH-d, in the cartilage on the optical and electronic level(s)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Raphaelus

    Member
    Spanish/English Puerto Rico
    My try at the first paragraph:
    The auricular cartilage pathology is frequent in traumatology and because of that, is of our interest to research and analyze the ultrastructure and structure of the lesion and the repairing of the tissue, with the purpose of obtaining clinical advances in the evolution of these frequent lesions.
     

    RoCi'S

    Senior Member
    Is it OK now? THANKS!

    The pathology of articular cartilage is frequent in traumatology, so it is in our interest to find out ultrastructure and structure of the injury, the repair of this tissue, with the purpose of achieving clinics advances in the evolution in these frequent injuries. [/font]
    [FONT='Times New Roman','serif']There are few works that report the values of nitric oxide and grown factors on the development and repair of this injuries. [/font]

    Full knowledge of this studies could be a great contribution in order to evaluate if the application of the grown factors and the study of nitric oxide modulation could have a therapeutic projection.[/font]
    Objetives:[/font]
    1. To study the location of [FONT='Times New Roman','serif']nNOs, iNOs, NADPH-d, in the cartilage on optical and electronic levels.[/font][/font]
    2. Assess their modifications on the acute injury and subacute[/font]
    3. Evaluate possibles therapeutic strategies by using inhibiters of the liberation of the nitric oxide and grown factors
    . Project the obtained results from the animal studies. [/font]

    We have worked with grown factors like TGFB, IFG1, FGDP, BMPs, inhibiters of liberation IL-1 y TNF, antibodies for iNOs, nNOs, histochemical techniques for ac. NADPH-d y NitroTyr. 32 albinas Sprague Dawley rats.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top