patient has mental health problems,,....

Hello, I am trying to translate the following sentence into french but am struggling, especially with relevant prepositions.

'The patient has mental health problems, anorexia, incontinence and depression'

My attempt is:

'Le patient a des problèmes de santé mentale, l'anorexie, l'incontinence et la dépression'

Many thanks for any help :)
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Bonjour capucco.

    Il faut conserver la même préposition (elle est imposée par le verbe) ou l'article indéfini jusqu'au bout.

    Le patient souffre de troubles mentaux, d'anorexie, d'incontinence et de dépression.
    Le patient présente des ..., une..., une ... et une ...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top