1. splurge Senior Member

    Español, Murcia
    Hola, cuando alguien parece un "pato mareado", significa que anda igual que un pato, el cual además está mareado. Os podéis hacer una idea.

    Así que cuando le decimos a alguien que "parece un pato mareado", ¿cómo lo diríamos en inglés?

    To run around like a chicken with his head cut off - creo que esto no significa lo mismo, sino que significa "ser un culo de mal asiento", no parar quieto ni un momento, ser alguien muy inquieto.

    Así que no sé cómo decir lo de que anda como un pato mareado, o "parece un pateo mareado"

    ¿Alguna idea?

    Saludos.
     
  2. Mr.Dent

    Mr.Dent Senior Member

    English American
    No puedo pensar en una frase equivalente. Lo mejor sea traducirla literalmente: He walks like a dizzy duck.
     
  3. splurge Senior Member

    Español, Murcia
    And maybe "he walks like a sea-sick duck"
     
  4. gato radioso Senior Member

    spanish-spain
    I've always heard the Spanish idiom related to dancing, that is, a colloquial way of describing how clumsy somebody is when dancing. If so, might "dad dancing" apply here?
     
  5. Mr.Dent

    Mr.Dent Senior Member

    English American
    I've never heard of "dad dancing". To describe a clumsy dancer, we usually say that he (or She) has 2 left feet.
     
  6. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Dad dancing is, I think, bit different, as it refers to making exaggerated dance moves by a middle-aged man. It is usually used to refer to how young people view the dancing of older people.

    If the OP's phrase were used in the context of someone walking unsteadily, we have a common expression: to walk/stagger like a drunken sailor.

    If the context is dancing, then Mr. Dent's suggestion of "two left feet" is common (although as a left-hander, I take exception to it). An example sentence is "He tried salsa dancing last night, but he's got two left feet, and I couldn't help laughing."

    WR gives the following gloss:

    bailar como un pato mareado dance like a sea-sick duck

    That English is understandable, but I've never heard anyone say it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...