patron (at the end of a letter)

< Previous | Next >

Anais Lee

Senior Member
Chinese
In my textbook, there's a letter of apology, in which someone apologises to the guest for a mistake they made in her booking. In the end, the restaurant manager or owner signs his name, and under it he puts "Patron". Doesn't "patron" mean "guest"? Or is he using the French word "patron" which means "boss"?

Thank you.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Would an average English speaker understand it?
    I had no idea that "patron" was French for boss/manager, but "patron" is in common enough use to mean "proprietor" that I would be surprised if it was not understood by most BrE speakers. Context makes it clear it does not mean customer.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I don't think it would be widely understood in the U.S. except through unequivocal context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top