patron

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

In a documentary about the football club Athletic Bilbao the narrator says:

"In 1898, a group of patrons of the Zamacois Gymnasium formed a football team which they called Athletic Club."

But the Wikipedia article says:

Athletic Bilbao - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In 1898 students belonging to the Gymnasium Zamacois founded the Athletic Club, using the English spelling.

Can "patron" mean "student"?

Thank you.
 
  • Michael30000

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In this context, "patron" means a member of/regular visitor to the Zamacois Gymnasium.
    Thank you, Barque. But what about the following definition?

    the definition of patron

    1.
    a person who is a customer, client, or paying guest, especially a regular one, of a store, hotel, or the like.
    2.
    a person who supports with money, gifts, efforts, or endorsement an artist, writer, museum, cause, charity, institution, special event, or the like:
    a patron of the arts; patrons of the annual Democratic dance.

    Isn't a Gymnasium an institution?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top