Patronize

  • Heidinz

    New Member
    Italy, german/italian
    Hello blue dolphin. The root of patronize is the latin word 'pater' which means father. A father 'talks down' to a child and tells the child what to do and how to behave.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    Patronize also means "to shop at, use the services of".

    Rupert has always patronised Astons.
    You won't catch me in Astons! Overpriced goods and patronising staff.

     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Brioche said:
    Patronize also means "to shop at, use the services of".

    Rupert has always patronised Astons.
    You won't catch me in Astons! Overpriced goods and patronising staff.
    Yes, but the little context we have tells us that it's the other meaning that's meant.

    (I know you know this; just wanted to clarify for Bluedolphin.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top