pavo vs. guajalote

  • Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I have heard the name as guajolote (with "o" instead of "a").

    Another word for pavo is chompipe.
     

    Kibramoa

    Senior Member
    Spanish - MX
    Both are widely used in Mexico.

    Guajolote is an Nahuatl word.

    guajolote, guajolota. (Del náhuatl huexolotl, literalmente = 'gran monstruo', de hue, huei 'grande' + xolotl 'monstruo'.) f. y m. Pavo (Meleagris gallopavo).

    :)
     

    xgacomitan

    Senior Member
    Spanish Mexico
    Although both terms are the same as stated above, in Southern Mexico there is a joke that goes:

    The "guajolote" is the animal that changes name in December... it becomes a "pavo"

    The nuance here relates to the fact that "pavo" sounds more elegant for a dinner dish than "guajolote"...
     

    lforestier

    Senior Member
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    The word pavo is understood by all Spanish-speakers while the word Guajolote is used in areas with Aztec influence. (Mexico and a few other Central-American countries). If you use that word in the Caribbean, nobody will understand you.
     

    xgacomitan

    Senior Member
    Spanish Mexico
    Totalmente de acuerdo con lforestier... y abundando un poco más, del Diccionario de la RAE, se aclara que el término guajolote es particularmente usado en El Salvador, Honduras y México, áreas que como indica lforestier tuvieron influencia azteca:

    guajolote (Diccionario RAE)
    1. m. El Salv., Hond. y Méx. pavo (ave galliforme).

    Y otros sinónomos, algunos ya anotados arriba:

    Meleagris (por su género)
    Gallopavo (por su especie)
    pavo salvaje
    pavo común,
    o el más peculiar chompipe
    y el guatemalteco y salvadoreño chumpe

    Pero, por si todo esto fuera poco, guajolote en México también es sinónimo de:

    2. m. Méx. Persona tonta. U. t. c. adj. (RAE)

    Y, en Guatemala, el "chompipe de la fiesa" es el chivo expiatorio; y salir a "chompipiear" equivale a salir a pasear...

    Finalmente para padredeocho, quien inició este hilo, en español generalmente diferenciamos pez (vivo) del pescado (muerto)... aunque es el mismo animal.

    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top