1. kaiti New Member

    Hola, estoy traduciendo un texto sobre la historia de Trinity College Dublin en Irlanda y no puedo entender la frase "pawn its plate" en el siguiente contexto:
    In 1641 the Provost fled, and two years later the College had to pawn its plate. ¿Cómo se traduciría en español?
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    To pawn = empeñar, llevar algo a una casa de empeño para usarlo como aval para un préstamo

    Edit -
    Mira, está en el diccionario, acepción 2
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pawn


    Supongo que el contexto te aclarará si "plate" es un plato determinado, cubiertos de plata, o plata en lingotes.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011
  3. murciana

    murciana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    ...el rector huyó, y dos años más tarde la Universidad tuvo que empeñar su placa

    Quizás esperaban que volviera, si no la habrían vendido directamente... :)
     
  4. kaiti New Member

    ¡Muchas gracias por la respuesta!
     
  5. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Plate here refers to its collection of silverware and goldware. Its usually used for British churches and very old established universities who have inherited valuable collections.
    Trinity College has lots of valuable plate dating back years.
    http://www.churchcare.co.uk/contents.php?DF
     
  6. murciana

    murciana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    This makes far more sense than my try, placa. Thanks for sharing! ;)
     
  7. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Ah, cubiertos. Well done!
     
  8. kaiti New Member

    Αh, eso no lo sabía. Así tiene más sentido la frase. ¡Gracias por la ayuda!
     
  9. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Pawn of course is not meant literally but just means sell. I thuink "dispose of" might be a better synonym. The word is used because it suggests that it is something only really poor people are forced to do. I don´t know if that sense of sarcasm is transmitted in the Spanish empeñar.
    e.g. "I might have to pawn the silver to pay for my daughter´s wedding" just means it´s going to cost me an arm and a leg!
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...