Pax in reference to Hotel Rate Charts

Curiousinclt

New Member
English
Hi, I'm new to this forum. My sister and I 're preparing for a trip to Rome at the end of July. I'm trying to make a reservation at a hotel and need to know what "pax" means on a hotel rate chart. I think it means person(s), but I'm unable to verify this in my Italian phrase book or by a fairly quick search of the web.

Grazie.
 
  • Curiousinclt said:
    Hi, I'm new to this forum. My sister and I 're preparing for a trip to Rome at the end of July. I'm trying to make a reservation at a hotel and need to know what "pax" means on a hotel rate chart. I think it means person(s), but I'm unable to verify this in my Italian phrase book or by a fairly quick search of the web.

    Grazie.


    Hello Curiousincit, welcome to the forums. :)

    I checked on the web and found it means "passenger or person".

    "This room can accommodate up to 5 pax."


    Enjoy your visit to Rome!




    LRV
     

    Kleine Hexe

    Senior Member
    Italian Italy
    Yes, I confirm.
    'Pax' means "passengers", for example in flight reservations, while 'Pap' is singular, "passenger". But this is jargon for airlines companies and travel agencies, it's not used in everyday speech.
    Ciao
     

    Curiousinclt

    New Member
    English
    Thanks for the answer. This is the problem with industry specific jargon and acronyms especially for a non-native when the term has no apparent connection to the common word, which is one way I tried to find the meaning.
     

    kittykate

    Member Emeritus
    Italy - Italian
    Pax carrying and one bag desn't make much sense to me. :(

    Pax carrying 1 bag means passeggeri con un bagaglio.

    From the very little context you have provided it seems to me it could refer to baggage allowance, which could be 1 carry-on and 1 bag (un bagaglio a mano e uno da spedire). But this is a very wild guess ;)

    caterina
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Pax carrying and one bag desn't make much sense to me. :(

    Pax carrying 1 bag means passeggeri con un bagaglio.

    From the very little context you have provided it seems to me it could refer to baggage allowance, which could be 1 carry-on and 1 bag (un bagaglio a mano e uno da spedire). But this is a very wild guess ;)

    caterina
    Yes, I think you're probably right!:)

    Just a note: it's travel jargon for sure, but I think you'll find it's English travel jargon, so I don't really understand why this isn't in the English only forum.....;)
     

    Lucy Van Pelt

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks to all, I agree wit hyour suggestion.

    The reason whay I didn't write in the English only forum is because I added my question to a previous post about "pax", I thought it was more correct than opening a new post.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top