pay back

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
I think that "pay" means "beat" in this context. Am I right?
"Do you usually pay people back if they are unkind to you?"
Thanks.
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    No, I don't think it means "beat" necessarily, but to take some kind of revenge that would be similar in nature to the wrong they did. There is a related slang noun "payback".
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    No, I don't think it means "beat" necessarily, but to take some kind of revenge that would be similar in nature to the wrong they did. There is a related slang noun "payback".
    Sentence: You cheated me. I would “pay it back” one day.
    Can I use “pay it back” to mean revenge here?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top