(pay one's dues) synonyms

powerfort

Member
Tagalog
I recently encountered a phrase which I couldn't remember and it's very synonymous to the idiomatic expression: pay one's dues, which means, to have earned one's right to something through hard work or suffering.

If you could provide me a list of phrasal verbs or idiomatic expressions that will denote the same meaning as the main phrase I just mentioned, I would really appreciate it. Thanks a lot.
 
  • powerfort

    Member
    Tagalog
    SwissPete, I apologize but I did not understand your question. You just gave two specific meanings of pay one's dues. Alas, that's not what I was asking for. I was looking for another phrase or idiomatic expression that's synonymous with pay one's dues. Nonetheless, thank you for your response.
     
    Last edited:

    powerfort

    Member
    Tagalog
    I finally remembered it. It's:

    come into (one's) own
    , which means to obtain rightful recognition or prosperity: a concert pianist who has at last come into his own.

    Thanks again everyone.
     

    robjc123

    New Member
    English = Irish American also Spanish
    I recently encountered a phrase which I couldn't remember and it's very synonymous to the idiomatic expression: pay one's dues, which means, to have earned one's right to something through hard work or suffering.

    If you could provide me a list of phrasal verbs or idiomatic expressions that will denote the same meaning as the main phrase I just mentioned, I would really appreciate it. Thanks a lot.
    cut one's teeth ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top