payer comptant

ravenseye

New Member
English-U.S.
How is "payer comptant" used in the following sentence, from an essay by Pierre Reverdy? "L'art n'est-il pas, entre tous les commerces, celui où il est absolument de règle de toujours payer comptant? Si vous n'apportez rien de neuf, c'est trop vieux. Si vous apportez du nouveau, c'est trop neuf."

"Payer comptant" usually means either to pay someone back or to get back at someone, but it's not evident how either meaning applies in this case.
 
  • Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    Welcome to the forum, ravenseye!

    WR Dictionary
    payer au comptant,
    payer comptant
    loc adv
    (payer d'un coup sans crédit)pay for [sth] in full, pay for [sth] outright v expr
    pay cash for [sth] v expr
     

    Pudels Kern

    New Member
    US English
    But there seems to be a figurative meaning here. The next sentence gives the sense that artists just can't win, the critics are always out to get them. Is it the critics who "pay outright"--with their criticism??
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Is it the critics who "pay outright"--with their criticism??
    Je ne crois pas.
    Voici ce que je comprends:
    C'est l'artiste qui doit toujours payer comptant - c'est à dire qu'on (= les critiques) ne lui fait pas crédit*, qu'on ne lui laisse pas le temps de faire ses preuves. S'il ne plaît pas immédiatement, on l'écarte.

    * crédit
    • Littéraire. Confiance, estime, considération dont bénéficie quelqu'un ou quelque chose ; autorité : Cet astronome jouit d'un crédit certain auprès de ses collègues.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top