[Payments] installments and bills: ''late'' vs on ''time''

Xavier da Silva

Senior Member
Hello everyone,


This topic is regarding payments: of bills and installments.

When you buy things on credit, every month you have installments to pay. You also have bills to pay every month: light bill, water bill, etc.


My question: Is it idiomatic / natural to use "be on time with" and "be late with" to mean "I'm paying my bills/installments on time/late''?


Ex1: I'm on time with my bills/installments.
Ex2: I'm late with my installments/bills.



Thank you in advance!
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    (2) seems OK to me.

    With (1), it depends a bit on what you are trying to say.
    I might say "I always pay my bills/installments on time," meaning that I always pay them on or before their due date.
    Or I might say "I'm up to date with my bills/installments," meaning that I have no outstanding unpaid bills/installments. Here, "on time" doesn't seem to me appropriate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top