peace on earth

< Previous | Next >

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi
Here are some sentences from Lady Chatterley's Lover:
"Then with a quiver of exquisite pleasure he touched the warm soft body, and touched her navel for a moment in a kiss. And he had to come in to her at once, to enter the peace on earth of her soft, quiescent body. It was the moment of pure peace for him, the entry into the body of the woman."

In the sencond line, there is an phrase "on earth". I look it up in dictionaries and find the following:
1.On earth is used for emphasis after a noun group that contains a superlative adjective.
2.On earth is used for emphasis after some negative noun groups, for example 'no reason'
3.On earth is used for emphasis after a noun group that contains a superlative adjective.
4.On earth is used for emphasis in questions that begin with words such as 'how', 'why', 'what', or 'where'.

But none of the items fit the orginal sentence. So what does "on earth" mean there?
Thank you in advance
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Peace on earth" is a set phrase that goes back to the Christian Bible (Luke, Chapter 2, verse 14). It is part of what the angels sang when they announced the birth of Jesus.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top