peasant food

< Previous | Next >

day_von_j

Member
UK English
Hi

When we talk about "peasant food" in English (ie cheap wholesome food) would this be translated literally into Italian? I cannot find it anywhere!

Grazie mille
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Interesting question.

    In Naples, I've seen "pane cafone" and though "cafone" has a negative connotation,
    it doesn't seem so in that context.

    Is there any chance that it might mean "peasant bread"?
     

    Parergon

    Senior Member
    Italiano, Italia
    E' plausibile, seppur sia difficile dirlo, l' espressione e' altamente context-specific e, pertanto, difficilmente comparabile.

    Peasant bread potrebbe essere pane campagnolo, pane semplice, pane rustico...
     

    pandinorombante

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    E' plausibile, seppur sia difficile dirlo, l' espressione e' altamente context-specific e, pertanto, difficilmente comparabile.

    Peasant bread potrebbe essere pane campagnolo, pane semplice, pane rustico...
    Credo che pane rustico sia l'espressione più adatta in questo contesto.. ma è solo la mia opinione, nessuna delle espressioni citate è sicuramente sbagliata.
    :)
     

    merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    "peasant food" (ie cheap wholesome food)

    Forse è il nostro "mangiare semplice" (minestroni, polente condite) delle popolazioni rurali. Non significa necessariamente "sano", anzi vi è abbondanza di grassi...

    =========

    "peasant bread" = pane rustico (concordo)
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ecco una descrizione da Wikipedia:
    Peasant foods

    Peasant foods
    are those dishes specific to a particular culture made from accessible and inexpensive ingredients and usually prepared and spiced to make them more palatable. They have often formed a significant part of the diets of those who may live in economic (but not necessarily cultural) poverty compared to the average for their society or country. Peasant foods are so called as being the diet of peasants, that is, tenant or poorer farmers and their farm workers, and by extension, of other cash-poor people. They may use ingredients, such as offal and less-tender cuts of meat, which are not as marketable as a cash crop. Characteristic recipes often consist of hearty one-dish meals, in which chunks of meat and various vegetables are eaten in a savory broth, with bread or other staple food.
    en.wikipedia.org
     

    longplay

    Banned
    italian
    Well, we say somehting like "il cibo sano della campagna".

    I hope I got it right because I can hardly add at the moment :D

    Ciao Ciao
    Mi pare buono: 'cibo campagnolo' o 'piatti campagnoli' (la 'vignarola', la 'ribollita', la 'zuppa di pane' ecc.):)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top