peck after = peck at?

< Previous | Next >

artekhound

Senior Member
Russian - Belarus
Clash of Kings by George R. R. Martin

The loft’s for me and mine, but you’ll have all the floor you like. I’ve meat and beer for twenty, no more. The rest o’ your black crows can peck after their own corn.”

I'm a little bit confused about the author using "after" instead of "at". Does it mean the same? I found that "after" can be used to specify an object:
Denoting the aim or object; concerning; in relation to.
to look after workmen; to enquire after a friend; to thirst after righteousness
So is my reasoning correct that peck after means peck at in this context?
Thanks in advance
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top