pedestrian advocacy

zhaugust

Senior Member
Chinese
Why did the writer use The pedestrian advocacy here to mock this people? Does the pedestrian advocacy have special meaning in western culture? or pedestrian in this sentence means normal people?

Now the casual observer may, quite wrongly, think this an indication that Judge Kerrigan is bored by the pedestrian advocacy of a twenty- something upstart apparently channelling an unholy trinity of the Jeremies Paxman, Clarkson and Kyle as they superciliously showboat their intellectual advantage over the bewildered Mr Tuttle.---TheSecretBarrister

Thanks a lot.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    No, 'pedestrian' here means boring/average/everyday – it means that people may think that Judge Kerrigan doesn't think much of the way this young person makes his case/argument.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top