peel (of a fruit)

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Bonjour !

I was looking up the word "peel" (n.) in the dictionary today and noticed that the word "écorce" is the translation if it is from an orange. In addition to the meaning of "bark", is the word "écorce" only used with citrus fruits or are there other fruits where one could call the peel "l'écorce"?
Merci d'avance !
 
  • StefKE

    Senior Member
    French - Belgium
    In addition to the meaning of "bark", is the word "écorce" only used with citrus fruits or are there other fruits where one could call the peel "l'écorce"?
    Merci d'avance !
    You can use "écorce" with other fruit whose peel/bark is thicker than average, for example melons, chestnut or even mango.

    However, I wouldn't use "écorce" unless the peel is very thick. Even though it is correct to use it with oranges, I'd be more likely to say "pelure d'orange" than "écorce d'orange".
     
    Last edited:

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Wouldn't you say écorce d'orange in a recipe, though? (Or something else?) It's not the same as zeste (which is the white part under the (skin/rind), right?
     
    Last edited:

    StefKE

    Senior Member
    French - Belgium
    Wouldn't you say écorce d'orange in a recipe, though? (Or something else?)
    Oops. I edited my post while you were posting your question. Yes, the only context in which I might choose "écorce" over "pelure" is if I'm using part of it (e.g. the zest) for a recipe because the word "pelure" conveys a nuance of garbage which "écorce" doesn't have in my view.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    I'd be more likely to say "pelure d'orange" than "écorce d'orange".
    Same here. Just like banana peel = pelure de banane. Ce sont des fruits que je pèle /épluche.
    I say écorce for fruits like melons, pineapples and coconuts. I don't peel it, I cut it. ;)

    @ aint't : zeste isn't the white part (peau/skin). But they do use écorce in this definiton from the GDT :
    le mot zeste s'applique à la partie supérieure colorée et parfumée de l'écorce; cette dernière n'est guère comestible que confite.
    Bref, je n'ai pas changé d'idée depuis ce fil : orange peels
     
    Last edited:

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    la peau recouvre un fruit (cerise, pêche, abricot, pomme, poire, prune …) . La pelure est le morceau de peau résultat de l'épluchage.

    On dira par exemple; "je n'aime pas manger la peau des pêches" et jamais "je n'aime pas manger la pelure des pêches."
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    S'il faut traduire peel - le titre de ce fil - je dis pelure.
    Si je veux dire peau, je dis skin.
    Et selon le contexte, je traduirais écorce par husk, rind ou bark.

    La pelure est le morceau de peau résultat de l'épluchage.
    Pour moi pelure au singulier correspond à l'enveloppe.
    Le résultat de l'épluchage serait pelures ou épluchures (pluriel) .

    Pour ce qui est de l'enveloppe du fruit, je dis peau quand elle est fine (pommes, poires), pelure quand elle est épaisse mais peut être pelée à la main (orange, banane) ou écorce quand elle est coriace. :)

    Pour moi - sans entrer dans les détails de botanique - la peau d'un agrume est blanche et « colle » aux segments et la pelure / écorce est l'enveloppe.

    Exemple : 2 clémentines, peau et pelure enlevées
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top