peelers

oskhen

Senior Member
Norwegian
Greetings

Could anyone please help me with the meaning of "peelers" in the third verse of this song: http://www.kinglaoghaire.com/site/lyrics/song_486.html

and the actual meaning of the sentence in the context. It's talking about making the peelers dance, and I've found that "peeler" could mean "striptease", but it seems quite weird to me, since it's about a clock.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I am reading a currently published book "In the Morning I'll be Gone" by Adrian McKinty which was published in 2014.

    It is set in Northern Ireland during "The Troubles" in the early 1980s. It follows the work of a Detective Inspector. Throughout the novel the police are referred to as "Peelers".

    Is this term still in use in Northern Ireland?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top