peer bullying

IsaH

Member
French - France
Un article en anglais sur la cyberintimidation dit "The most common form of abuse on social networking sites is peer bullying". Je crois comprendre qu'il s'agit d'intimidation (harcèlement, insultes) entre personnes du même âge. Est-ce cela, et si oui, y a-t-il une traduction française pour cette expression ? Merci d'avance.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Yes, it does mean that, but I'm not aware of a French phrase - I would have used a paraphrase like yours ("intimidation entre personnes du même âge").
     

    IsaH

    Member
    French - France
    Yes, probably if it's at work but as it is about cyberbullying, I would think it is more between teenagers or young people: "intimdation entre ados"???
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    The trouble is that in English "peer bullying" means bullying by someone who is in the same general group: it is not restricted to teenagers. Peer bullying also exists amongst adults, where it's not the age that's important but the level in the social or professional hierarchy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top