Pejorative Connotation

< Previous | Next >

gou

New Member
Japan
Hi,

what does it mean for a word to have a "pejorative connotation"?
Can you provide me some examples as well?
Thanks.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Have a look at this recent thread about the use of the word monkey.
    CLICK HERE
    You should find there that monkey may be considered to have a pejorative connotation in some contexts.

    To call a small child a monkey is usually a term of affection.
    To call an adult a monkey is usually an insult.

    So, the word monkey may have pejorative connotations.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    gou said:
    Hi,

    what does it mean for a word to have a "pejorative connotation"?
    Can you provide me some examples as well?
    Thanks.
    pejorative: offensive, demeaning, insulting
    connotation: feelings and emotions that the usage of a certain word may evoke
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top