pejorative words for unwanted children

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

audiolaik

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

I am looking to you to find out what words (expressions) are currently in widespread use when it comes to calling an unwanted child, who is usually born as a result of an unplanned pregnancy.

I am particulary interested in the area of Great Britain; however, AmE words will also be greatly appreciated!

Thank you!
 
  • KenInPDX

    Senior Member
    US English
    Perhaps Monkey is thinking of "bastard" which is a term for a child born out of wedlock. It can still mean that, but is currently used primarily as a more general way to insult or deride someone you don't like or whose behavior you find unpleasant or who did something bad to you.

    In some contexts it could be used jokingly or affectionately between friends, e.g.
    "Charlie, you old bastard, haven't seen you in ages, what have you been up to lately?"

    But, it doesn't apply to this situation in any case, because you are talking about an unwanted child - this could happen to two people who were married or not.

    I cannot think of a specific word, other than "accident" to describe this.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top