1. drumgirl New Member

    USA English
    Hello....please, what does the word "pelones" mean? Thank you.
     
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I think it means hairless, or at least with very little hair, or possibly short-cropped hair.
    The Spanish-speakers will help you, no doubt.
     
  3. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    It's hard to provide the right translation withou you giving us some context... but the first translation that comes to mind for "pelones" is bald (in its plural form).

    Los bebés son usualmente pelones = babies are usually bald.

    LN
     
  4. mia04 Senior Member

    UK
    english
    Pelon- bald/hairless
    pelona- baldness

    for the word 'pelon' there appears to be some other meanings on it in a different contexts although the general term is 'bald'. :)
     
  5. Reili Banned

    ESPAÑOL México
    Pelones can refer to a soldier because very short hair, and was very common in mexican revolution noves.
     
  6. algioia New Member

    Spanish Argentina - English USA
    'Pelones' en Argentina refiere a las Nectarinas o Pavía (fruta) Similar a los duraznos pero con la piel suave.
    'Pelones' in Argentina refers to Nectarines (fruit). Similar to peaches but with smooth skin. thus the name Pelón (hairless)
     
  7. jsvillar Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    I was not aware of that use, I'm not sure it is right. 'RAE says that 'pelona' is the feminine of 'pelón', which means that somebody has a lot of hair, or not enough, or very short hair, and it seems 'la pelona' also means Death.
    If pelona means baldness then, would you say 'tiene pelona'? I don't think so. Maybe outside of Spain 'pelona' means 'baldspot'? Then would you say 'tiene una pelona enorme'?:confused:
     
  8. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    When used to refer to baldness/hairlesness, pelón and pelona are used as adjectives, not nouns.
    Pelona is not bald spot either. Bald spot is calva.
    (Fernando has a bald spot at the top of his head = Fernando tiene una calva en la coronilla)

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...