Pencil jockey

< Previous | Next >

Worcestershire

Senior Member
i looked the word “jockey.” The definition in Mercian-Webster goes as follows:

jockey
noun

plural jock·eys
  • 1: a person who rides or drives a horse especially as a professional in a race
  • 2: a person who operates or works with a specified vehicle, device, object, or material •a bus jockey •pencil jockeys

    Question: what is a “pencil jockey”?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The Oxford English Dictionary doesn't list it. All the examples it gives are connected with motor vehicles (and mostly from the 1940s), except for the separate entry for disc jockey.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    I agree - "pencil-pusher." But he probably works at a desk all day, and is therefore a "desk jockey" (or is "flying a desk").
     

    MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    I have heard pencil jockey on tv. Desk jockey and pencil pusher are more common. Writers like to make up new phrases.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top