pendant ces répliques (dialogue)

nickzilla

New Member
English - British
In this context I wanted to know the meaning of 'répliques', it comes after a man has painted a woman a shocking canvas of her with a naked animal. I believe here that it means 'during the aftershock' but i feel that there could be a deeper meaning.

This is part of the passage:
MORTEZ : Vous aimez les animaux Thérèse.?
THERESE :. Oh, ça, je les adore.
MORTEZ : Et la danse, vous aimez la danse?
THERESE :. J’étais très douée, étant petite.
MORTEZ : Alors, ça devrait vous plaire. (Pendant ces répliques)....
it comes from the play le père Noël est une ordure.

Dans ce contexte je voulais savoir le sens du mot 'répliques', cela provient d'un pièce de théâtre après un homme a peint une toile d'un porc nu et sa collègue nue et il la lui donne. Je crois que le sens ici en anglais est 'during the aftershock' mais je pense qu'il y a un sens plus profond.

Merci

Moderator note: messages merged to give fuller context from the beginning.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    "(Pendant ces répliques)" is a stage direction meaning "during these lines", "while these lines are being spoken" (he fetches the painting at the same time as they say all this).
     
    Top