1. mjscott Senior Member

    Pacific Northwest, USA
    American English
    "pendejo"

    Okay, so my Spanish is limited....
    Thanks!
    :D
     
  2. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    Pendejo es a dirtyword

    Make (or do??) a search with that word. I remember that we discussed this once or twice
     
  3. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola MJ,

    It's an insult. It also means public pubic hair, so you may deduce the reference.

    Here is part of the RAE definition:

    pendejo.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    1. m. Pelo que nace en el pubis y en las ingles.
    2. m. coloq. Hombre cobarde y pusilánime.
    3. m. coloq. Hombre tonto, estúpido.

    saludos,
    Cuchu
     
  4. araceli Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hello:
    Pubic :tick:
    Regards.
     
  5. Vidal New Member

    It can be used in different meanings, the most commom one is that refers to a woman ho goes for sex with a lot of different mans. You can also use it to say that a woman or a man are rather ugly, but its is used as a funny word, not to offend directly to someone.
     
  6. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Thanks for catching my error!
     
  7. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    It depends on the country; in general terms, the further south, the "cleaner" the word. There was a famous incident in March 2004 when Hugo Chávez spoke of Bush as a "pendejo." This was widely reported in the English-language media as "a**hole", which would be the equivalent in vulgarity in Mexico. But in Venezuelan terms, what Chávez called him was more like a "simpleton" or "twirp"; somewhat insulting, but not such a vulgar word.

    A Mexican once recounted to me how he nearly fell off his chair when he heard a Peruvian friend say to her mother "Ay, mamá, no seas tan pendeja". In South America, the word isn't so crude and vulgar; she was just saying something like "Oh, Mom, don't be silly". The same sentence spoken by a Mexican doesn't bear thinking about!
     
  8. araceli Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    De nada, Cuchufléte, ya me preguntaba cuál era el pelo público... :rolleyes:
    Pendejo se le dice en la Argentina a un joven, en forma algo despectiva.
    Saludos.
     
  9. Rayines

    Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    In Argentina it's used to refer to young people, it hasn't its original sense, and it's a little derogative: "Qué pendejos éstos!" You can also say, as a joke (when you aren't soooooo young):"¡Pero si soy un/a pendejo/a todavía!". It's familiar, though.
     
  10. beatrizg Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Colombia, Spanish
    En Colombia sucede como en Venezuela. El uso de "pendejo" es bastante comun y aunque se puede usar como insulto, se ha convertido en un sinonimo de "tonto" y "pendejada", de tonteria.
    De modo que la palabra se puede llegar a oir en frases como "Te traje de regalo una pendejadita"... "Luis y Julio se pasan el dia hablando pendejadas", etc.
     
  11. mjscott Senior Member

    Pacific Northwest, USA
    American English
    Thanks, folks. I find it most interesting that the word changes meaning and strength depending on who is saying it and to whom.
    Thanks again.
     
  12. dirtywriggles New Member

    English
    In Barcelona recently, my friend was calling everyone "pendejo": taxi drivers, waiters, you name it. He thought it was a frienly term, like "pal", or "mate" or something. Then these local guys at a cafe pointed out his error. Lucky he didn't get punched but it was pretty funny.

    Anyway, they said it was much the same as "cabron".
     
  13. Mita

    Mita Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile - Español
    ¡Hola!:)
    En Chile, pendejo:
    1. Forma despectiva para referirse a los niños (también se les dice "cabros chicos").
    2. Vello púbico.
    3. También puede significar inmaduro.
    :D Jajaj xD

    Saludos pendejísticos :eek:
     
  14. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    De acuerdo con la prima neogranadina. En Vzla pendejo significa tonto y no es un insulto fuerte.

    Yo mas de una vez me he referido a mí misma como pendeja "que pendeja soy, se me olvidaron las llaves". Otra palabra que se usa para tonto es "bolsa", hay algún otro país donde signifique lo mismo?
     
  15. suso26

    suso26 Senior Member

    Spanish México.
    pen-dejo en México es lo mismo que "a-s-s-h-o-l-e" o "j-e-r-k"...(imbecil, idiota, menso, bruto, estupido, zonzo..)
    pen-dejada es como "bull-shit".. (silly things, stupidity) :D

    Significado Real: Pelo púbico.. :eek:

    ah! y es cierto lo que dice whiskey.. a veces no es tan grosero, dependiendo del contexto/situación. (Con personas con las que se tiene demasiada confianza). :rolleyes:
     
  16. Natalya New Member

    Rosario
    Argentina Español
    Hola a todos, en Argentina utilizas la palabra pendejo cuando te refieres a alguien que se comporto o hizo algo mal o estupido. Tambien cuando estas enojado con alguien y le gritas "pendejo" o "pendeja". Tambien refiere al pelo pubico.

    :)
     
  17. nogard Member

    buenos aires
    argentina, español
    Es cierto, pero tambien en modo cariñoso. O sea, a mi hermano le deigo: Qué hacés, cómo andás pendejo?. Es porque es 10 años menor que yo, claro.
     
  18. rayb Senior Member

    Chile - Spanish
    Al igual que en Venezuela y Colombia, como señala Beatrizg, en Chile, "pendejo" es una palabra bastante corriente. En efecto, aunque nadie ignora que el origen de la palabra es un vello púbico, másculino o femenino, quizás por analogía "pendejo/a" es utilizado tb para: un joven, un inmaduro, un ignorante o una persona de baja estatura.
     
  19. graneatyfull New Member

    USA/English
    Thank you all for your fast and thorough replies. I really appreciate it. This phrase has had me stumped for quite some time. Once again, Thank you.
    Graneatyfull
     
  20. Piano_boy_chile Senior Member

    Santiago de Chile
    Chile - Español
    You use it to refer to the younger people, it can be children, or anybody who's younger than you and you can use it in a friendly way or in an offensive way, like when you say "estos pendejos de mierda están saliendo cada vez más flojos e irresponsables". You can use it to refer how immautre you are yet, like when you say "Sí, es verdad que todavía soy un pendejo". In fact, I use that phrase a lot...jijijiji :D
     
  21. Henrik Larsson Banned

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    En España no creo que use "pendejo", jamás lo he oído.
     
  22. aporter17 New Member

    USA>English
    This thread has been well explored, but I wanted to offer my two cents...

    This word is very popular in Mexican slang, and I have heard it used predominantly to describe someone as a simpleton. A secondary use would be to describe someone as cowardly. A terciary use would be to describe someone as physically weak.

    "Pendejadas" are unintelligent comments or commentaries.
     
  23. graneatyfull New Member

    USA/English
    Thank you for taking the time to answer my question.
    Graneatyfull
     
  24. Sirmidas New Member

    united states
    if you direct the word "Pendeho" at someone in a heated conversation, you just called them an "asshole"
     
  25. SaritaSarang

    SaritaSarang Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    English - United States
    yes it means asshole i hear it all the time from people from mexico
     
  26. VEROCley

    VEROCley Senior Member

    Chiapas, Mexico
    Spanish.
    pendejo.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    1. m. Pelo que nace en el pubis y en las ingles.
    2. m. coloq. Hombre cobarde y pusilánime.
    3. m. coloq. Hombre tonto, estúpido.
    4. m. coloq. pendón ( persona de vida irregular y desordenada).
    5. m. And. muérdago.
    6. m. And. Especie de calabaza.
    7. m. vulg. Arg. y Ur. Chico, adolescente.
    8. m. despect. coloq. Cuba. Persona cobarde.
     
  27. Guess What? Member

    Argentina
    Castellano, Argentino
    Pendejo is an informal way to call someone who you don´t consider as mature as you.
     
  28. bendejo New Member

    United States
    hello i need help with the "bendejo" my cousin called me that when we were kids. Not sure of the spelling. thanks
     
  29. jcminthedriversseat Senior Member

    Waco, Texas
    USA - English
    The word is "pendejo" and it's a slang word that basically means dumb-ass.
     
  30. robertov Senior Member

    espanol Washington DC
    Welcome to the forum.

    I think the word was actually "pendejo' which means 'pubic hair"
    As jcm points out, it is used as a derogatory term (predictable) with meaning varying between regions. jcm's is probably the most widespread.
     
  31. jcminthedriversseat Senior Member

    Waco, Texas
    USA - English
    I guess there are other meanings but at least Mexicans, and I think other Latin Americans, say this to mean you're a dumb-ass.
     
  32. elavedepaso Senior Member

    Lubbock, Texas
    United States English
    Pendejo does literally mean pubic hair, but it means Idiot (dumb-ass) or coward when referring to a person. If you are in Southern South America it can also just be slang for "kid". El
     
  33. Leonel Junior Senior Member

    Torreon Coahuila Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    Nope, I will nerver refer to it as pubic hair. Believe me, I hear that word everyday around here
    If your cousin called you that it was because she, he wanted to tell you dumb ass. I think it's like saying stupid, idiot, good for nothing, etc.
     
  34. robertov Senior Member

    espanol Washington DC
    The derogatory meaning of the word, derives from its main meaning (pubic hair).
     
  35. ana55 Senior Member

    madrid
    spanish argentina
    pendejo is indeed, pubic hair, usualy used with a derogatory connotation.
    In Latin America, in Spain they would not even understand the word...
    Howver, it would not sound offensive if you say:
    "de pendejo iba al rio..." = I used to go to the river when i was a kid
     
  36. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Pendejo is pubic hair.
    In most Latin american countries it is used to mean dumb ass or asshole,
    and as Elevade said, in Uruguay and Argentina it´s a derogatory term for kid.
     
  37. elavedepaso Senior Member

    Lubbock, Texas
    United States English
    Not to bog down the forum, but I had an argentinian friend about a year back. I went with her to her home where I stood boquiabierto when I heard her call her 3 year old son pendejo without him doing anything to deserve such crude treatment. Lol. It it still a bit hard to get over.
     
  38. Leonel Junior Senior Member

    Torreon Coahuila Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    Actually if you say it like that it would still sound offensive to me.
    De pendejo iba al rio = i WOULD BE AN IDIOT IF I GO TO THE RIVER.
    But that's just me, remember i hear that word around here all the time.
     
  39. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Yes Leonel because you understand it as meaning dumb ass. But it´s saying "As a kid I used to go to the river." And believe me, it is used quite a lot over there also, meaning kid. As you know there are many words that mean different things in different areas.
     
  40. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    The word obviously has divergent meanings around the Spanish speaking world. In the Cuban vernacular, a pendejada is a foolish or stupid act.
     
  41. ana55 Senior Member

    madrid
    spanish argentina
    Justo eso... Una pendajada is a ffolish act, usually by young people, such as teenagers.
     
  42. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    No sé nena, porque hay algunos políticos por allá que hace cada pendejada... y de pendejos (a la argentine) tienen poco.
     
  43. Sammo Senior Member

    English
    Dumbass es demasiado indulgente para ser una traducción de "pendejo". Llamando a una persone un "pendejo" es igual a llamando a una persona un "asshole".
     
  44. Well, I must say that I see it as a pretty ugly tradition calling children this way. I do not know much about the status of children in Latin American society but this particular example does not sound very inspiring.
     
  45. abbaaccddc Senior Member

    Santiago
    Chile/Español
    The problem is that the sentence means "I used to go to the river when I was a kid", as ana55 correctly translated.

    Look at DRAE

    pendejo.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    7. m. vulg. Arg. y Ur. Chico, adolescente.

    However, this is incomplete. It should be

    pendejo, ja.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    7. m y f. vulg. Arg., Ur. y Chile Chico, adolescente.

    As a Mexican you are thinking in

    pendejo.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    3. m. coloq. Hombre tonto, estúpido.

    In Mexico our sentence means "I was such an idiot that I used to go to the river".
     
  46. Vivero Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    In the dictionary (Real Academia Española), pendejo has 9 possible meanings, and you have covered most of them. Only a bit of organisation is needed. Let's see:

    > 1. pubis hair [my personal opinion is that this meaning is not used at all, in any country; the dict. says that it is used everywhere. It is not vulgar or slang, but just a common name for the pubis hair]
    > 2. (informal) A coward, fainthearted, timorous, weak man [I never heard the word with this meaning; the dict. says that it is also "general spanish"]
    > 3. (informal) a stupid or silly man [¡that's the meaning I recognize! Not only, but mainly, in México; for the dict., it is used everywhere]
    > 4. (informal) an unreliable person, with low level ethic and bad behaviour [I never heard the word in this sense]
    > 5. (in Andalusia, a region, soon a nation, of Spain) mistletoe [Any andalusian around there?]
    > 6 (in Andalusia) a kind of pumpkin or gourd [never heard...]
    > 7 (vulgar, Argentina and Uruguay) boy, male teenager [we already know this, thanks to elavedepaso and ana55. Thank you!]
    > 8 (informal, derogatory, in Cuba) A coward, fainthearted,... man [we already know this, thanks to... sorry, I don't remember ]
    > 9 (informal, in Peru) An astute, crafty person [maybe...]

    Well, it's a complex word! :confused:
     
  47. abbaaccddc Senior Member

    Santiago
    Chile/Español
    You are being judgmental. First you should know the etimology of the word. I read that in old times adults would call adolescents or children "pendejos" because they were behaving in a supposedly adult way, as if they already had pubic hair. This usage is obviously colloquial and probably vulgar, but not necessarily derogatory as you seem to imply.
     

  48. I was just asking. I am thinking of moving to Latin America some day and want to know more. I have been told that the word Pendejo is also used just as an abusive term in some countries with reference to anyone you wish to offend.
     
  49. abbaaccddc Senior Member

    Santiago
    Chile/Español
    It's an either/or situation. When it's used in reference to kids it's not insulting, although a little vulgar.
     
  50. Barbara S. Senior Member

    In the U.S. children are called "kids" and that is not very respectful either, since a kid is a young goat. (Back in the day, our teachers would not allow us to use this word except when referring to the animal.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...