Pendejo

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    #3
    Hola MJ,

    It's an insult. It also means public pubic hair, so you may deduce the reference.

    Here is part of the RAE definition:

    pendejo.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    1. m. Pelo que nace en el pubis y en las ingles.
    2. m. coloq. Hombre cobarde y pusilánime.
    3. m. coloq. Hombre tonto, estúpido.

    saludos,
    Cuchu
     
    #5
    It can be used in different meanings, the most commom one is that refers to a woman ho goes for sex with a lot of different mans. You can also use it to say that a woman or a man are rather ugly, but its is used as a funny word, not to offend directly to someone.
     

    Maeron

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    #7
    It depends on the country; in general terms, the further south, the "cleaner" the word. There was a famous incident in March 2004 when Hugo Chávez spoke of Bush as a "pendejo." This was widely reported in the English-language media as "a**hole", which would be the equivalent in vulgarity in Mexico. But in Venezuelan terms, what Chávez called him was more like a "simpleton" or "twirp"; somewhat insulting, but not such a vulgar word.

    A Mexican once recounted to me how he nearly fell off his chair when he heard a Peruvian friend say to her mother "Ay, mamá, no seas tan pendeja". In South America, the word isn't so crude and vulgar; she was just saying something like "Oh, Mom, don't be silly". The same sentence spoken by a Mexican doesn't bear thinking about!
     

    araceli

    Senior Member
    Argentine, Spanish
    #8
    De nada, Cuchufléte, ya me preguntaba cuál era el pelo público... :rolleyes:
    Pendejo se le dice en la Argentina a un joven, en forma algo despectiva.
    Saludos.
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    #9
    In Argentina it's used to refer to young people, it hasn't its original sense, and it's a little derogative: "Qué pendejos éstos!" You can also say, as a joke (when you aren't soooooo young):"¡Pero si soy un/a pendejo/a todavía!". It's familiar, though.
     

    beatrizg

    Senior Member
    Colombia, Spanish
    #10
    En Colombia sucede como en Venezuela. El uso de "pendejo" es bastante comun y aunque se puede usar como insulto, se ha convertido en un sinonimo de "tonto" y "pendejada", de tonteria.
    De modo que la palabra se puede llegar a oir en frases como "Te traje de regalo una pendejadita"... "Luis y Julio se pasan el dia hablando pendejadas", etc.
     
    English
    #12
    In Barcelona recently, my friend was calling everyone "pendejo": taxi drivers, waiters, you name it. He thought it was a frienly term, like "pal", or "mate" or something. Then these local guys at a cafe pointed out his error. Lucky he didn't get punched but it was pretty funny.

    Anyway, they said it was much the same as "cabron".
     

    Mita

    Senior Member
    Chile - Español
    #13
    ¡Hola!:)
    En Chile, pendejo:
    1. Forma despectiva para referirse a los niños (también se les dice "cabros chicos").
    2. Vello púbico.
    3. También puede significar inmaduro.
    dirtywriggles said:
    In Barcelona recently, my friend was calling everyone "pendejo": taxi drivers, waiters, you name it. He thought it was a friendly term, like "pal", or "mate" or something. Then these local guys at a cafe pointed out his error. Lucky he didn't get punched but it was pretty funny.

    Anyway, they said it was much the same as "cabron".
    :D Jajaj xD

    Saludos pendejísticos :eek:
     

    Whisky con ron

    Senior Member
    Venezuela / Español
    #14
    beatrizg said:
    En Colombia sucede como en Venezuela. El uso de "pendejo" es bastante comun y aunque se puede usar como insulto, se ha convertido en un sinonimo de "tonto" y "pendejada", de tonteria.
    De modo que la palabra se puede llegar a oir en frases como "Te traje de regalo una pendejadita"... "Luis y Julio se pasan el dia hablando pendejadas", etc.
    De acuerdo con la prima neogranadina. En Vzla pendejo significa tonto y no es un insulto fuerte.

    Yo mas de una vez me he referido a mí misma como pendeja "que pendeja soy, se me olvidaron las llaves". Otra palabra que se usa para tonto es "bolsa", hay algún otro país donde signifique lo mismo?
     

    suso26

    Senior Member
    Spanish México.
    #15
    pen-dejo en México es lo mismo que "a-s-s-h-o-l-e" o "j-e-r-k"...(imbecil, idiota, menso, bruto, estupido, zonzo..)
    pen-dejada es como "bull-shit".. (silly things, stupidity) :D

    Significado Real: Pelo púbico.. :eek:

    ah! y es cierto lo que dice whiskey.. a veces no es tan grosero, dependiendo del contexto/situación. (Con personas con las que se tiene demasiada confianza). :rolleyes:
     

    Natalya

    New Member
    Argentina Español
    #16
    Hola a todos, en Argentina utilizas la palabra pendejo cuando te refieres a alguien que se comporto o hizo algo mal o estupido. Tambien cuando estas enojado con alguien y le gritas "pendejo" o "pendeja". Tambien refiere al pelo pubico.

    :)
     

    rayb

    Senior Member
    Chile - Spanish
    #18
    beatrizg said:
    En Colombia sucede como en Venezuela. El uso de "pendejo" es bastante comun y aunque se puede usar como insulto, se ha convertido en un sinonimo de "tonto" y "pendejada", de tonteria.
    De modo que la palabra se puede llegar a oir en frases como "Te traje de regalo una pendejadita"... "Luis y Julio se pasan el dia hablando pendejadas", etc.
    Al igual que en Venezuela y Colombia, como señala Beatrizg, en Chile, "pendejo" es una palabra bastante corriente. En efecto, aunque nadie ignora que el origen de la palabra es un vello púbico, másculino o femenino, quizás por analogía "pendejo/a" es utilizado tb para: un joven, un inmaduro, un ignorante o una persona de baja estatura.
     
    USA/English
    #19
    Thank you all for your fast and thorough replies. I really appreciate it. This phrase has had me stumped for quite some time. Once again, Thank you.
    Graneatyfull
     
    Chile - Español
    #20
    You use it to refer to the younger people, it can be children, or anybody who's younger than you and you can use it in a friendly way or in an offensive way, like when you say "estos pendejos de mierda están saliendo cada vez más flojos e irresponsables". You can use it to refer how immautre you are yet, like when you say "Sí, es verdad que todavía soy un pendejo". In fact, I use that phrase a lot...jijijiji :D
     

    aporter17

    New Member
    USA>English
    #22
    This thread has been well explored, but I wanted to offer my two cents...

    This word is very popular in Mexican slang, and I have heard it used predominantly to describe someone as a simpleton. A secondary use would be to describe someone as cowardly. A terciary use would be to describe someone as physically weak.

    "Pendejadas" are unintelligent comments or commentaries.
     

    VEROCley

    Senior Member
    Spanish.
    #26
    pendejo.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    1. m. Pelo que nace en el pubis y en las ingles.
    2. m. coloq. Hombre cobarde y pusilánime.
    3. m. coloq. Hombre tonto, estúpido.
    4. m. coloq. pendón ( persona de vida irregular y desordenada).
    5. m. And. muérdago.
    6. m. And. Especie de calabaza.
    7. m. vulg. Arg. y Ur. Chico, adolescente.
    8. m. despect. coloq. Cuba. Persona cobarde.
     

    robertov

    Senior Member
    espanol Washington DC
    #30
    Welcome to the forum.

    I think the word was actually "pendejo' which means 'pubic hair"
    As jcm points out, it is used as a derogatory term (predictable) with meaning varying between regions. jcm's is probably the most widespread.
     
    #33
    Nope, I will nerver refer to it as pubic hair. Believe me, I hear that word everyday around here
    If your cousin called you that it was because she, he wanted to tell you dumb ass. I think it's like saying stupid, idiot, good for nothing, etc.
     

    ana55

    Senior Member
    spanish argentina
    #35
    pendejo is indeed, pubic hair, usualy used with a derogatory connotation.
    In Latin America, in Spain they would not even understand the word...
    Howver, it would not sound offensive if you say:
    "de pendejo iba al rio..." = I used to go to the river when i was a kid
     

    elavedepaso

    Senior Member
    United States English
    #37
    Not to bog down the forum, but I had an argentinian friend about a year back. I went with her to her home where I stood boquiabierto when I heard her call her 3 year old son pendejo without him doing anything to deserve such crude treatment. Lol. It it still a bit hard to get over.
     

    Moritzchen

    Senior Member
    Spanish, USA
    #39
    Yes Leonel because you understand it as meaning dumb ass. But it´s saying "As a kid I used to go to the river." And believe me, it is used quite a lot over there also, meaning kid. As you know there are many words that mean different things in different areas.
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    #40
    The word obviously has divergent meanings around the Spanish speaking world. In the Cuban vernacular, a pendejada is a foolish or stupid act.
     

    Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    #43
    The word is "pendejo" and it's a slang word that basically means dumb-ass.
    Dumbass es demasiado indulgente para ser una traducción de "pendejo". Llamando a una persone un "pendejo" es igual a llamando a una persona un "asshole".
     

    abbaaccddc

    Senior Member
    Chile/Español
    #45
    Actually if you say it like that it would still sound offensive to me.
    De pendejo iba al rio = i WOULD BE AN IDIOT IF I GO TO THE RIVER.
    The problem is that the sentence means "I used to go to the river when I was a kid", as ana55 correctly translated.

    Look at DRAE

    pendejo.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    7. m. vulg. Arg. y Ur. Chico, adolescente.

    However, this is incomplete. It should be

    pendejo, ja.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    7. m y f. vulg. Arg., Ur. y Chile Chico, adolescente.

    As a Mexican you are thinking in

    pendejo.
    (Del lat. *pectinicŭlus; de pecten, -ĭnis, pubis).
    3. m. coloq. Hombre tonto, estúpido.

    In Mexico our sentence means "I was such an idiot that I used to go to the river".
     

    Vivero

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    #46
    In the dictionary (Real Academia Española), pendejo has 9 possible meanings, and you have covered most of them. Only a bit of organisation is needed. Let's see:

    > 1. pubis hair [my personal opinion is that this meaning is not used at all, in any country; the dict. says that it is used everywhere. It is not vulgar or slang, but just a common name for the pubis hair]
    > 2. (informal) A coward, fainthearted, timorous, weak man [I never heard the word with this meaning; the dict. says that it is also "general spanish"]
    > 3. (informal) a stupid or silly man [¡that's the meaning I recognize! Not only, but mainly, in México; for the dict., it is used everywhere]
    > 4. (informal) an unreliable person, with low level ethic and bad behaviour [I never heard the word in this sense]
    > 5. (in Andalusia, a region, soon a nation, of Spain) mistletoe [Any andalusian around there?]
    > 6 (in Andalusia) a kind of pumpkin or gourd [never heard...]
    > 7 (vulgar, Argentina and Uruguay) boy, male teenager [we already know this, thanks to elavedepaso and ana55. Thank you!]
    > 8 (informal, derogatory, in Cuba) A coward, fainthearted,... man [we already know this, thanks to... sorry, I don't remember ]
    > 9 (informal, in Peru) An astute, crafty person [maybe...]

    Well, it's a complex word! :confused:
     

    abbaaccddc

    Senior Member
    Chile/Español
    #47
    Well, I must say that I see it as a pretty ugly tradition calling children this way. I do not know much about the status of children in Latin American society but this particular example does not sound very inspiring.
    You are being judgmental. First you should know the etimology of the word. I read that in old times adults would call adolescents or children "pendejos" because they were behaving in a supposedly adult way, as if they already had pubic hair. This usage is obviously colloquial and probably vulgar, but not necessarily derogatory as you seem to imply.
     
    #48
    You are being judgmental. First you should know the etimology of the word. I read that in old times adults would call adolescents or children "pendejos" because they were behaving in a supposedly adult way, as if they already had pubic hair. This usage is obviously colloquial and probably vulgar, but not necessarily derogatory as you seem to imply.

    I was just asking. I am thinking of moving to Latin America some day and want to know more. I have been told that the word Pendejo is also used just as an abusive term in some countries with reference to anyone you wish to offend.
     
    Top