pendolare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Silva, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Silva Member

    Italy - Italian
    How can I say in English "Pendolare" (noun) and the related verb "fare il pendolare"? Thanks in advance
     
  2. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    Commuter. To commute
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  4. Silva Member

    Italy - Italian
    Thank You very much, Siberia
     
  5. Zuzy Member

    Tuscany
    Italian - Italy
    May you please explain me the difference between commuter and outlier?:confused:
     
  6. Silva Member

    Italy - Italian
    An outlier is a person who lives away from his place of work (general definition)
    A commuter is a person who travels regularly from home in a suburb to work in a city.

    Aspettiamo comunque il parere di un madrelingua!
     
  7. chefurbo

    chefurbo Senior Member

    Φιλαδέλφεια, ΗΠΑ
    αγγλικά (inglese)
    Veramente, la parola "outlier" non è usata molto affatto, almeno qui negli SU. La parola "commuter" (derivata dal verbo "to commute") è molto più comune, cui significa molte cose. Qui sotto sono dei esempi:

    1. Uno studente che non vive al campus di una università si chiama un "commuter".

    2. Referendosi a un lavoratore... si usano il sostantivo "commuter" per riferire a una persona che viaggia una distanza bastante, ma si usano il verbo "to commute" in qualsiasi volta che si riferisce al viaggio di lavoro!

    esempio:

    Persona A: How long is your commute (sostantivo)?
    Persona B: Only 8 miles. I don't have to commute (verbo) long at all.


    Spero che vi servo bene.
     

Share This Page

Loading...