penetrate my will

< Previous | Next >

jasmine12

Member
Japanese
Hi all. I am working on a translation exercise. I wrote the following sentence.

Once I decide, I try to penetrate my will no matter what others say.

I use the phrase "penetrate my will" to mean "try hard" or "persist."


Thank you.

Jasmine
 
  • Istarion

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi Jasmine,
    I don't think this means what you want it to mean. Have you looked up penetrate in the dictionary? Here is the WR entry: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/penetrate.
    Here is a thesaurus.com entry for persist, to help you find some better alternatives: http://thesaurus.com/browse/persist. Thesauruses are often vague or broad so you'll need to check with a dictionary that the words you select work in the sentence you're writing.
    Hope that helps,
    -I
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top