Peninsular Arabic: القراد يثور الجمل لكن القراد يبقى قراد والجمل يبقى جمل

< Previous | Next >

analeeh

Senior Member
English - UK
Hello,

What is the intended meaning of this phrase exactly? The context is comments made by Bandar bin Sultan about Qatar.

My guess is that it's supposed to mean that although a tick (i.e. Qatar) can annoy a camel (i.e. Saudi Arabia/the UAE), it's still only a tick (i.e. unimportant and small) at the end of the day.

Thanks!
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Hello,

    What is the intended meaning of this phrase exactly? The context is comments made by Bandar bin Sultan about Qatar.

    My guess is that it's supposed to mean that although a tick (i.e. Qatar) can annoy a camel (i.e. Saudi Arabia/the UAE), it's still only a tick (i.e. unimportant and small) at the end of the day.

    Thanks!
    Exactly so
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top