penso solo alla mia amata patria

angeliito

Member
Spanish, Venezuela
Sono le 4 del mattino e penso solo alla mia amata patria, a quel che mi aspetterà in quel delle Saline
Hello!
Can you please translate this for me, I am quite curious:
"... a quel che mi aspetterà in quel delle Saline..."
Thanks!
Love & Light
 
  • perfavore

    Senior Member
    USA
    Philippines - Tagalog
    Hello,

    Here is my attempt, "It is 4 a.m. and I think only of my beloved country in whose waters I am waiting to be". I am not sure about the "saline". Please wait for other translations.

    perfavore
     

    Le Peru

    Senior Member
    Italy - Umbria
    Hello!
    Can you please translate this for me, I am quite curious:
    "Sono le 4 del mattino e penso solo alla mia amata patria, a quel che mi aspetterà in quel delle Saline..."
    Thanks!
    Love & Light
    My try: It's the 4 a.m. and all the things I'm able to think is my beloved homeland, and what I'm going to head/face/find to Saline.

    It's very likely too hard for me... I hope some others are going to give you a better translation.

    Ciao :)

    Edit: perfavore, non avevo visto il tuo tentativo... perdono!
     

    angeliito

    Member
    Spanish, Venezuela
    thanks both!
    I am clear about the firsr part...
    but the difficult one is:
    "...a quel che mi aspetterà in quel delle Saline"
    Let's see what people say...
    L&L
     

    perfavore

    Senior Member
    USA
    Philippines - Tagalog
    My try: It's the 4 a.m. and all I'm able to think of is my beloved homeland, and what I'm going to head/face/find to in Saline.

    It's very likely too hard for me... I hope some others are going to give you a better translation.

    Ciao :)

    Edit: perfavore, non avevo visto il tuo tentativo... perdono!
    Ciao,

    Non ti preoccupare. Non ne sono sicuro.

    Grazie a te,
    perfavore
     

    perfavore

    Senior Member
    USA
    Philippines - Tagalog
    thanks both!
    I am clear about the firsr part...
    but the difficult one is:
    "...a quel che mi aspetterà in quel delle Saline"
    Let's see what other people say...
    L&L
    Yeah, I want to know how they will do it. But can't you give some more background about Saline?

    perfavore
     

    trikkinder

    Senior Member
    italian
    "In quel di" ("in quel delle", in questo caso) è un'espressione che a volte si usa in italiano e che significa semplicemente in/to, ma mette un accento un po' più forte su quel luogo in particolare.
    Triks
     

    Ernesto 59

    New Member
    Italy - Italian
    "Quel che mi aspetterà in quel delle Saline" or "quel che mi aspetterà alle Saline". The sentences have the same meaning.

    " What I'm going to find in Saline"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top