people don’t have to ration lifesaving treatment

< Previous | Next >

koper2

Senior Member
Polish
"Every time they broadcast one of these debates the viewership drops by a lot. The candidates are tired of this, of being asked to explain within 40 seconds complicated policy and ideology. The viewership is clearly tired of being asked to decide the future of our country based on 40 seconds of information. The only people who are excited are the moderators, who get to have their big moment on cable television. What fun it must be for them to talk over someone explaining how we might lower insulin prices enough so that people don’t have to ration lifesaving treatment to ask how they feel about the latest Trump tweet."
From The Guardian.

Who are "people" in the last sentence of the passage above? Are they diabetes patients or are they the medical personnel who has to ration lifesaving treatment?
Is the verb "to talk over" in the catenative construction with the verb "to ask" and with the intervening noun phrase "someone explaining how we might lower insulin prices enough so that people don’t have to ration lifesaving treatment" in that sentence?
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It refers to the people who ration treatment. That's not specifically the doctors, pharmacists or patients, it's just "people".
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    What fun it must be for them to talk over someone [explaining how we might lower insulin prices enough so that people don’t have to ration lifesaving treatment] to ask how they feel about the latest Trump tweet."

    It's pretty poor writing; I had to re-read the sentence to make any sense of it. The moderators talk over speakers who are concerned about health-financing issues, in order to ask how the speakers feel about the latest Trump tweet.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Is it a quote from someone that was printed in the Guardian or was it a written piece originally? It sounds like extemporaneous speech and therefore a little rough with grammar and flow.

    What fun it must be for them to talk over [i.e. interrupt with a new question] someone explaining how we might lower insulin prices enough so that people don’t have to ration lifesaving treatment doesn't have to be rationed...
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It refers to the people who ration treatment. That's not specifically the doctors, pharmacists or patients, it's just "people".
    It refers to the people who ration treatment because the price is too high for them to afford the amount that they need. That would be the patients. Doctors and pharmacists don't care much about how much medicine costs. They don't have to pay for it.
     

    koper2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It refers to the people who ration treatment because the price is too high for them to afford the amount that they need. That would be the patients. Doctors and pharmacists don't care much about how much medicine costs. They don't have to pay for it.
    I see. Thanks.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It refers to the people who ration treatment because the price is too high for them to afford the amount that they need. That would be the patients. Doctors and pharmacists don't care much about how much medicine costs. They don't have to pay for it.
    So all charitable American hospitals that treat the poor don't ration treatments because they don't care about how much the treatment costs? And are you also suggesting that American health insurance companies don't ration treatment based on cost?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top