people in/of/from Canada

< Previous | Next >

Kenny Chang

Senior Member
Chinese(Traditional)
Hi, everyone. What's the difference among people in/of/from Canada (any country)?
In my opinion, I think people in Canada means all the people in Canada, including Americans, Europeans, Chinese, Japanese, etc.
But, does people from Canada mean only Canadians? And what about people of Canada? Does it mean only Canadians, too?
Thank you very much. :)
 
  • Kenny Chang

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Traditional)
    For example:
    People in Canada are regarded as friendly and kind.
    People of Canada are regarded as friendly and kind.
    People from Canada are regarded as friendly and kind.
    Thank you. :)
     

    Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    In most cases these are interchangeable as general statements.

    If you are talking about travellers or expatriates then obviously it's going to be "from."

    And you need

    The people of Canada
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top