People jogging yesterday

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lingkky, Sep 29, 2018.

  1. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    Hello, everyone.
    "People jogging in the field yesterday are my friends."

    May I know which sentence below would match the above sentence so that they have the same meaning ?
    1.People who jogged in the field yesterday are my friends.

    2. People who were jogging in the field yesterday are my friends.

    Could the sentence mean either 1 or 2?
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    1. the participle has no tense - it takes its tense from the context of the whole of what is said.
    2. Your sentence has an error: a determiner is missing.
     
  3. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    Thank you. I used to think that the participle there has tense.
     
  4. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    That’s what I was in the process of writing. If you mean a specific group of people, you can’t just refer to them as “people” as though you meant people in general.
     
  5. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    Thanks. I got it. It should be "The people".
     
  6. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England

Share This Page

Loading...