1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

People jogging yesterday

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lingkky, Sep 29, 2018.

  1. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    Hello, everyone.
    "People jogging in the field yesterday are my friends."

    May I know which sentence below would match the above sentence so that they have the same meaning ?
    1.People who jogged in the field yesterday are my friends.

    2. People who were jogging in the field yesterday are my friends.

    Could the sentence mean either 1 or 2?
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    1. the participle has no tense - it takes its tense from the context of the whole of what is said.
    2. Your sentence has an error: a determiner is missing.
     
  3. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    Thank you. I used to think that the participle there has tense.
     
  4. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    That’s what I was in the process of writing. If you mean a specific group of people, you can’t just refer to them as “people” as though you meant people in general.
     
  5. lingkky Senior Member

    chinese
    Thanks. I got it. It should be "The people".
     
  6. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England

Share This Page

Loading...