People jogging yesterday

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
Hello, everyone.
"People jogging in the field yesterday are my friends."

May I know which sentence below would match the above sentence so that they have the same meaning ?
1.People who jogged in the field yesterday are my friends.

2. People who were jogging in the field yesterday are my friends.

Could the sentence mean either 1 or 2?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    1. the participle has no tense - it takes its tense from the context of the whole of what is said.
    2. Your sentence has an error: a determiner is missing.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    1. the participle has no tense - it takes its tense from the context of the whole of what is said.
    2. Your sentence has an error: a determiner is missing.
    Thank you. I used to think that the participle there has tense.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    2. Your sentence has an error: a determiner is missing.
    That’s what I was in the process of writing. If you mean a specific group of people, you can’t just refer to them as “people” as though you meant people in general.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top