people like "you-know-who"

< Previous | Next >

sus4

Senior Member
Japan - Japanese
Hi,

Could anyone please explain the meaning of the bold-faced part in the sentence below?

Muckrakers have always had fun when people like "you-know-who" take office.

Thank you.
 
  • Kevman

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "I'm not going to speak his name, but you know who I'm talking about"
    Muckrakers have always had fun when people like this guy take office.

    "You-know-who" is often used as a pronoun in this way:
    - Don't talk about alcohol in front of you-know-who.
    - So I'm sitting there on my coffee break and you-know-who comes barging in.
    - You-know-who isn't going to be very happy with what you've done here.
     

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    People like 'you-know-who' are certain people that you know who would fit that role/situation. When someone says 'you-know-who', there is always someone in mind that they are thinking of (and often the person being spoken to also knows who the comment is aimed at).

    Just out of curiosity.........do you know what a 'muckraker' is?
     

    sus4

    Senior Member
    Japan - Japanese
    Thank you all for your comments. Very helpful.

    Tresley said:
    Just out of curiosity.........do you know what a 'muckraker' is?
    Yes. It means one who exposes political scandals.

    -sus4
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top