people stay crazy

trikkinder

Senior Member
italian
Hi everybody
an actor is talking about a film he plays.
“We’re in love with this film. The hope is that people stay crazy. It’s really no fun to work with sane people, people who have a set way of doing things.”
What does it means “stay crazy”?
Triks
 
  • I think what is implied here is that he appreciates unusual, not ordinary people with an unusual way of thinking. because he believes they are the ones who are more likely to appreciate this film in which he appears. He hopes such people to whom he refers as "crazy" (with a positive meaning) will remain such and continue to appreaciate his work.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Given that he's talking about "work with sane people," he might be specifically referring to the people that worked with him on the film, rather than to the public/audience/moviegoers.
     
    Top