People think that if someone is unattached, they are cold.

Veera

Senior Member
India-Tamil & Telugu
Hi,

I have read the article - A Whole New Dimension of Love by Tenzin Palmo.
http://www.ijourney.org/?tid=801

“People think that if someone is unattached, they are cold. But this isn’t true”

In the above sentence, I assumed, ‘unattached’ indicates –people who does not love others, their family, and their loved ones etc… I am afraid about my assumption is correct or wrong.

What does ‘they are cold’ means? What it indicates here?

I am not able to get the exact meaning of this statement.

Could anyone please explain about it?. Thanks in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You have the right idea, Veera. "Cold" people are people who don't display much emotion. Some of them may not care much for others although it's hard to tell about somebody's private feelings.
     

    Veera

    Senior Member
    India-Tamil & Telugu
    Thank you Owlman. I agree owlman. You are right. It's very hard to tell or discuss about somebody's private feelings.
    I understand clearly now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top