Per avui el xef aconsella moltes i boniques sorpreses

oona003

New Member
France, French
Hi everybody ! ¡ Hola a todos !
I would like to have the exact meaning of a Catalan sentence :
"Per avui el xef aconsella moltes i boniques sorpreses".
I think it can mean : For you the chief reserves numerous and good surprises... Please correct me.
I can understand both spanish and english...
Thanks
Oona
 
  • Badcell

    Senior Member
    Spain- Spanish
    "Per avui el xef aconsella moltes i boniques sorpreses".
    Para hoy, el chef aconseja muchas y bonitas sorpresas
    As for today, the chef suggests many nice surprises

    Saludos!
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Badcell said:
    "Per avui el xef aconsella moltes i boniques sorpreses".
    Para hoy, el chef aconseja muchas y bonitas sorpresas
    For today, the chef recommends many nice surprises

    Saludos!

    Judging from the Spanish translation, that's what the English should say...

    In French:

    Pour aujourd'hui, le chef recommande beaucoup de surpris génials.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    oona003 said:
    En français ce serait / In French it would be :
    Pour aujourd'hui, le chef vous réserve beaucoup de bonnes surprises...

    réserver = recommander?
     

    oona003

    New Member
    France, French
    Réserver ne signifie pas recommander, mais l'on dit ça pour parler des surprises. Mais je me trompe peut-être de traduction. On réserve une surprise. Recommander = conseiller (aconsejar en español).
    Le chef conseille donc et ne réserve pas ?
    Oona
     
    Top