per me

< Previous | Next >

Hakkar

Senior Member
Italian
Salve ai gentili membri del forum.

So che ci sono molti thread al riguardo, ma cerco una cosa specifica...


Come si dice ...........per me?

Nel senso di qualcosa, significa questo..

Io avrei 2 varianti, vorrei sentire l'opinione dei madrelingua inglesi a riguardo:

La frase in questione può essere una qualsiasi, in questo caso:

La musica per me rappresenta questo

La fotografia significa questo per me


My attempts:

This is what music is for! Questa dovrebbe avere un significato più generale, non sono sicuro. Si tralascia il pronome personale (me).

Or:

This is what music means. (for me)?

I would be grateful to get your explanations about it. Thank you in advance.
 
  • brian

    Senior Member
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Credo che si dica quasi sempre to me in inglese:

    Music, to me, represents...
    The photograph means ___ to me.
    This is what art means to me.

    ecc.

    Edit: No scusa, forse anche for me a volte, per esempio: Per me è una questione di... = To/For me it's a question of...
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    La musica per me rappresenta questo

    La fotografia significa questo per me


    My attempts:

    This is what music is for! Questa dovrebbe avere un significato più generale, non sono sicuro. Si tralascia il pronome personale (me).

    Or:

    This is what music means. (for me)?
    Hello, I think you're right to leave out "for me" and I think your attempts render the idea quite well.
    You could also say "That's what music is all about!".

    If you want to make it more personal and maintain the "per me" idea, you could use "I think":
    I think this is what means means (I understand "per me" to mean "in my opinion", whereas if you use "for me" in English I think it would be the importance music has for you personally).
    Does that help?
    Anglo

    PS Hello Brian, you're absolutely right "to me" sounds better than "for me", though I think you can use either.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top