per valutare l´assegnazione dei premi per i prossimi 2 anni

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by fran06, Dec 12, 2006.

  1. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    I'm not sure I have changed the meaning of the IT sentence, can you please check for me?

    Si è riunita la giuria del Premio XX per il dialogo tra le culture per valutare l´assegnazione dei premi per i prossimi 2 anni (2007 – 2008).

    The jury for the XX Award for Dialogue Between Cultures met to nominate who to award in the next two years (2007-2008) .


    Thanks;)
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Si è riunita la giuria del Premio XX per il dialogo tra le culture per valutare l´assegnazione dei premi per i prossimi 2 anni (2007 – 2008).

    The jury for the XX Award for Dialogue Between Cultures met to vote on candidates for the next two years' awards (2007-2008) .

    I'm not very sure of this one.
    "Valutare" has so many meanings, yet "nominate" is fairly limited -
    they met to create a list of potential candidates/awardees for the next two years.
     
  3. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy

    Thanks Tim:)
     
  4. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    I think valutare here just means to discuss.

    ...to discuss the recipients/nominations/nominees of the award for the next two years.

    discuss the assignment or the allotment of the award doesn't sound right to me.
     
  5. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy

    Yes!
    Grazie BB!
     

Share This Page

Loading...