percatar

saqib

Member
US - English
que significa el verbo percatar:

Cuando los padres están presentes no se percatan de lo que está sucediendo en el frágil cerebro de sus hijos.

Gracias
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Del diccionario:
    percatar

    1. prnl. Darse cuenta clara de algo,tomar conciencia de ello.
      ♦ Se construye con la prep. de: se ha percatado de que no es apreciado aquí.
     

    Lulux

    Senior Member
    Español y México
    ¿buscas la traducción al inglés o buscas el significado en español de "percatar". Si buscas lo segundo, percatar significa "darse cuenta de".
    Espero ayude, saludos
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Saquib, all the answers or correct. But if you just want the maning of an individual word, you can easily type it in the Dictionary Lookup Box at the top of the page, and get it translated from English to Spanish, or vice versa, and get other definitions, and even synonyms and conjugations, faster than posting a question in the forum.

    Sometimes the dictionary definition is not enough to help you translate the meaning in a particular context, or you have specialized applications. If so, you need to include the complete context in your question
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top