percorsi sonori & percorsi multimediali

therealradish

Senior Member
Italian
Hi English/American speakers fond of art,
how would you translate "percorsi sonori" in this sentence?

"Lo studio è specializzato nella realizzazione di videoinstallazioni, percorsi sonori, eventi, mostre, percorsi multimediali..."

Would you use "sound paths" to translate "percorsi sonori" or "sound installations"? And would you use "multimedia pathways" to translate "percorsi multimediali"?

Your help will be highly appreciated.

Thanks
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi TRR,

    Can you describe what is meant by "percorsi sonori"?

    Does it mean installing a sound system in someone's home?
    Or is it a commercial sound system? Or for a museum?

    ...acoustical paths...
    ...acoustical exhibitions...
    ????
     

    therealradish

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Tim,
    I'm waiting for an answer by the author of the text...
    Would you translate "percorso multimediale" with "multimedia itinerary"?
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi Tim,
    I'm waiting for an answer by the author of the text...
    Would you translate "percorso multimediale" with "multimedia itinerary"?
    I think that's possible, but I'm really stuck on "percorso" - to me, that's a path (as you stated) like in a garden, or museum, etc.

    The author will probably give you good information that will help us with "percorsi"...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top