perfect passive infinitives

< Previous | Next >

Gavril

Senior Member
English, USA
Hello,

I cannot remember the rules for the accentuation of perfect mediopassive infinitives (i.e. the the infinitive of the fifth principal part) in Ancient Greek.

For example, does pépeismai "I believe, trust" have the infinitive form pépeisthai, pepeísthai or pepeîsthai?

Thanks
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    It's πεπεῖσθαι.
    Long penultimate is circumflexed when the ultimate syllable is short.
    (Diphthongs, like ει, are long. Exception: αι & οι at the end of a word are considered to be short).
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    It's πεπεῖσθαι.
    Long penultimate is circumflexed when the ultimate syllable is short.
    (Diphthongs, like ει, are long. Exception: αι & οι at the end of a word are considered to be short).
    Except as part of optative endings (πείθοι(ς), πείσαι(ς)) and in interjections (οίμοι, παπαῖ).
     

    Gavril

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Also the final -oi in oíkoi "at home" is long, as opposed to nom. pl. oîkoi "houses".

    I thought that there were certain classes of infinitives (specifically, certain s-aorist active infinitives) where the final -
    ai was consistently treated as long, but perhaps I am misremembering.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top