Perform minor medical procedures

v_lne

New Member
Greek
How can I translate "perform minor medical procedures, such as draw blood, insert folley catheter and insert nasal tube" in italian?
 
  • pisolo

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Eseguire procedure mediche di minore entità quali: prelievi di sangue, inserimenti di cateteri Foley e cateteri (sondini) naso gastrici.

    “folley catheter” --> I belive that you refer to the one invented/designed by Frederic Eugene Basil Foley in the 1930s.

    “nasal tube” --> Physicians and registered nurses call it sondino naso gastrico.

    I wrote: prelievi, inserimenti e sondini because in these cases we use the plural.

    Hope it helps.
     
    Top