perform // put on an act

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Clockmaker, Feb 9, 2012.

  1. Clockmaker

    Clockmaker Senior Member

    Portuguese // French
    Hola.

    ¿Como puedo traducir "perform" en este contexto? Actuar?
    ¿Y "put on an act"?
    Muchas gracias.

    Inner Authority should be used any time you feel the pressure to perform. This is much more common than you think if you define performance as any situation where you’re subject to the judgments and reactions of others. This could take the form of a job interview, sales meeting, presentation, or an awkward social situation like a blind date or big party. Calling such instances performances doesn’t mean you have to put on an act.
     
  2. nanel Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    No lo veo nada fácil, pero como veo que estamos todos perdidos, I'll get the ball rolling:

    perform = actuar
    to put an act = fingir.

    Actuar tiene muchos significados, no sólo la profesión de los actores, así que me parece una buena opción. To put an act es más la idea de fingir, actuar en el sentido teatral como si fueras alguien que no eres, y me parece que la aclaración tendría sentido usando esas 2 traducciones.

    A ver qué dicen los demás.

    Editado: He mirado la traducción de "to put an act" a ver si venía una traducción que quedara mejor y también viene "hacer teatro". Tal vez te cuadre más: Llamarlas actuaciones no significa que tengas que hacer teatro.
     

Share This Page

Loading...