perform

bosun

Banned
korean
Can the verb " perform" indicate teaching and studying in the following sentnece?

After taking a break, both teachers and students can perform better.( I mean teachers can teach better and students can study better)
 
  • reelwolf

    New Member
    Germany - nativ german, almost native english
    "To perform" in this case may be understood as "to work on their respective tasks" as you intend. However the meaning, as so often, depends to a large part on the context.

    However cutting a long story short, I would say, that "yes, you may say this."

    Best,
    Wolf
     

    Conan Doyle

    Senior Member
    Vietnam, English
    Perform is to carry out one respective tasks with specific requirements from beginning to completion.

    I would not use "perform" in this sentence maybe it is acceptable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top