perhaps increased by its close neighbourhood to the realms of imagination.

shaymaa Elreedy

Member
Arabic
Hello,
I find a difficulty in understanding this sentence from «A Naturalist's Voyage around the world»,
«limit of man's knowledge in any subject possesses a high interest, which is perhaps increased by its close neighbourhood to the realms of imagination.»
I can't understand exactly to which word the pronoun "its" refers.
Thanks in advance
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    You have not identified the source correctly. The author is Charles Darwin, and the name of the book is The Voyage of the Beagle.

    The antecedent of "its" is "the limit of man's knowledge in any subject". It is very interesting to go as far as we know in any subject -- that is, to the limit of what we know. Our interest in going that far is increased because when we cross the limit of what we know, we are in the world of our imaginations.
     

    shaymaa Elreedy

    Member
    Arabic
    You have not identified the source correctly. The author is Charles Darwin, and the name of the book is The Voyage of the Beagle.

    The antecedent of "its" is "the limit of man's knowledge in any subject". It is very interesting to go as far as we know in any subject -- that is, to the limit of what we know. Our interest in going that far is increased because when we cross the limit of what we know, we are in the world of our imaginations.
    thanks alot
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top