Perhaps she might have = Quizás tenga

< Previous | Next >

miklo3600

Senior Member
English-United States
Hola:

Would using "tener" in the subjuntive in Spanish imply "might" in English?

Perhaps my friend migh have shirt she could loan me.

Quizás mi amiga tenga una blusa que me podría prestar.


Por favor haced cualquier corrección a mi castellano. Gracias :)
 
  • miklo3600

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    How about....

    Perhaps my friend has a shirt she would loan me.
    Quizás mi amiga tenga una camisa que me prestara. (prestara in past subjuntive)


    Gracias por la ayuda :)
     

    autremoi

    Senior Member
    Castellano Rioplatense
    "Podría" sounds a bit odd to me because the conditional makes better concordance with the imperfect subjunctive:

    Si mi amiga tuviera una blusa me la podría prestar.

    But in this case I think people just say: Quizá mi amiga tenga una blusa... que me pueda prestar / que me preste / para prestarme.
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    Estoy con Pinairun.:thumbsup:

    Pero en esta frase, todo es posible:

    Quizá mi amiga tenga una blusa que me pueda/podría/pudiera/podrá prestar

    Tampoco veo ningún matiz significativa en inglés entre: Perhaps my friend might have a shirt she can/could lend me.
     
    Last edited:

    SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Me parece que el quizás mi amiga tenga una camisa que me preste de Clauu (mensaje #7) se refiere al inglés Perhaps my friend has a shirt she would loan me (y no could loan), donde la modalidad "would loan" la expresa correctamente el presente de subjuntivo "preste".
     

    silvia feinmann

    New Member
    Argentinean Spanish
    "Podría" sounds a bit odd to me because the conditional makes better concordance with the imperfect subjunctive:

    Si mi amiga tuviera una blusa me la podría prestar.

    But in this case I think people just say: Quizá mi amiga tenga una blusa... que me pueda prestar / que me preste / para prestarme.
    La diferencia radica en el significado. Si decimos:


    1."Si mi amiga tuviera una blusa me la podría prestar". = Mi amiga no tiene una blusa, por eso no me la presta.El uso del pretérito del subjuntivo "tuviera" nos marca una hipótesis, una situación imaginaria pero opuesta a la realidad.

    si en cambio decimos:

    2."Quizás mi amiga tenga una blusa... que me pueda prestar / que me preste"= este es un hecho posible, ya que talvez mi amiga tenga una blusa y si ella no la usa o es suficientemente generosa, me la preste...

    El uso en inglés de "might have" establece una posibilidad, o sea que la segunda traducción corresponde.









    :
     

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    That's true, but I think SevenDays was pointing out the slight difference between "could lend" (would be able to lend) and "would lend" (would be willing to lend).
     

    NewdestinyX

    Senior Member
    American English
    That's true, but I think SevenDays was pointing out the slight difference between "could lend" (would be able to lend) and "would lend" (would be willing to lend).
    Agreed. And if the English intent is the 'would be able to' (meaning we don't know if she has such a blouse) then 'poder' must be used in the Spanish equivalent.

    ..that she'll lend me (implying she has one) = que me preste/prestara (no poder necessary)..

    Getting the notion of 'is willing to' involved in the equation adds another semantic aspect that would have to be factored in the translation to the Spanish.. I've found Spanish's abundances of tenses, more than in English, help transmit these differences - where English is more limited. There is some ambiguity in the English version using 'could' or 'would' in the second clause. The precise intent is not really known. The preciseness can be achieved easier in the Spanish in my opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top