perhaps to keep the meteorologists from falling asleep

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by gettare, Dec 12, 2008.

  1. gettare Banned

    English
    Ciao,

    perhaps to keep the meteorologists from falling asleep

    forse a tenere dal adormentarsi i meteorologichi

    Grazie
     
  2. Realman83 Senior Member

    Golfo Aranci
    Italian
    "Forse per evitare che i meteorologi si addormentassero"

    Bye!
     
  3. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Or "Forse per evitare che i meteorologi si addormentino".

    We can't know without the complete sentence and the context.:)
     
  4. gettare Banned

    English
    Realman thank you.
     
  5. gettare Banned

    English
    Einstein,
    Here is the complete context.
    Ogni giorno il cielo sembrava una tela vasta di celesti delicati, un lavoro sempre in corso da un pittore nascosto, qui e lì sfiorendo in posizione una nuvola garza, una nuvola opaca, chi sa perche', forse per evitare che i meteorologi si addormentassero, o per fare gli ucceli in volo più contrastato contro il cielo.
    Gettare
     
  6. raffica Senior Member

    Milano
    italiano
    Per correggere veramente questo testo è necessario vedere il testo di partenza.
    Ciao, r:confused:
     
  7. Realman83 Senior Member

    Golfo Aranci
    Italian
    But, is this a text already translated from English?
    If you post the original one we can improve it! :)
     
  8. gettare Banned

    English
    Raffica and Einstein,

    sfiorendo in posizione -- I used the wrong verb here, I meant softly dabbing a cloud in place in the sky as with a paint brush

    fare in volo gli uccelli più contrastato contro il cielo. here I meant to say to make the birds (already flying) contrast better against the sky

    Thanks for your help



     
  9. gettare Banned

    English
    Realman,

    No this text is my spontaneous trainwreck. I am writing a letter for class describing things that I saw or felt I saw or experienced in Italy.
     
  10. Realman83 Senior Member

    Golfo Aranci
    Italian
    I think the whole translation has to be revised...

    "Ogni giorno il cielo sembrava una vasta tela di celesti delicati". What does it mean "celesti" in this case?
     
  11. gettare Banned

    English
    Realman

    The color celeste (light blue)

    Everyday the sky seemed like a vast canvas of variations of light blues (subtle variations of celeste)

    Gettare
     
  12. raffica Senior Member

    Milano
    italiano
    Questa è la mia proposta, sicuramente migliorabile:
    Ogni giorno il cielo sembrava una vasta tela di celesti delicati, un lavoro sempre in corso di un pittore nascosto che con tocco leggero dipinge una nuvola velata o una nuvola opaca; chissa perche', forse per evitare che i meteorologi si addormentino o perchè gli uccelli in volo spicchino meglio contro il cielo.
    Ciao,:)
     
  13. Realman83 Senior Member

    Golfo Aranci
    Italian
    Ok.

    Ogni giorno il cielo sembrava una vasta tela dalle differenti tonalità di celeste.
     
  14. gettare Banned

    English
    Raffica,

    Thanks for the surgery, good doctor.
     
  15. gettare Banned

    English
    Realman,

    Thans very much. It's much better.

    Gettare
     

Share This Page

Loading...