perilous place walk backwards toward you and more

< Previous | Next >

Cristopher

Member
Peru/Spanish
Hola,
Me pueden ayudar con la traduccion de estas lineas :

perilous place walk backwards toward you
Blink disbelieving eyes chilled to the bone
ominous place spellbound and unchild-proofed
Our best back-pocket secret our bond full-blown

Gracias,
Cristopher

:)
 
  • Eugin

    Senior Member
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Hola Cristopher,
    ¿podrías probar con una versión tuya preliminar y nosotros te la corregimos???

    Vamos, ¡Anímate!!;)
     

    Cristopher

    Member
    Peru/Spanish
    Sure! for me, it would be :

    perilous place walk backwards toward you
    un peligroso lugar camino atrás, va hacia ti

    Blink disbelieving eyes chilled to the bone
    Ojos escépticos parpadean y se enfrian

    ominous place spellbound and unchild-proofed
    lugar siniestro, hechizado y ....

    Our best back-pocket secret our bond full-blown
    Nuestro secreto mejor guardado, nuestro lazo completamente maduro

    Could you please correct my traduction?

    Thanks,
    Cristopher
     

    Eugens

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    Hola Christopher,

    I've searched the Internet and I've found these lyrics by Alanis Morissette. Here I'll quote them in the way I found them and write how I would translate them (but I'm not very sure, any correction is welcome!:))

    "A perilous place walk backwards toward you
    Blink disbelieving eyes chilled to the bone
    [...]
    Oh, ominous place, spellbound and unchild-proofed
    [...]
    Our best back-pocket secret our bond full-blown
    ...."

    Un peligroso lugar, camino hacia atrás, hacia tí
    Parpadeo, ojos incrédulos, helada hasta los huesos
    [...]
    Oh, lugar siniestro, embelesada y no a prueba de niños
    [...]
    Nuestro mejor secreto de bolsillo, nuestro vínculo pleno...
     

    Ratona

    Senior Member
    UK - Eng
    Mi tentativa:

    Peligroso lugar, camine atrás, a dónde viniste
    Ojos escépticos y sin emoción, parpadeen
    Lugar siniestro embelesado a prueba de no inocentes
    Nuestro mejor secreto escondido, nuestro lazo atado
     

    Cristopher

    Member
    Peru/Spanish
    Gracias a todos!

    Yes, this a new song of Alanis Morissette titled "Wunderkind" which means "The prodigal son" (Hijo prodigio)??.

    I don't understand these 2 lines :

    Most beautiful place reborn and blown off roof
    ...
    ...
    I am a ground-breaker naive enough to believe this
    ....

    Thanks for you help. :thumbsup:
     

    Eugens

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    ¡Hola de nuevo! I'm sorry for being a little late...
    Cristopher said:
    Yes, this a new song of Alanis Morissette titled "Wunderkind" which means "The prodigal son" (Hijo prodigio)??
    "Wunderkind" means "niño/a prodigio". "The prodigal son" means "el hijo pródigo".
    I don't understand these 2 lines :

    Most beautiful place reborn and blown off roof
    ...
    ...
    I am a ground-breaker naive enough to believe this
    ....

    Thanks for you help. :thumbsup:
    Éste es mi intento:
    "El lugar más hermoso, techo renacido y volado."
    "Soy una innovadora lo suficientemente ingenua para creer ésto."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top